how to start a business

PRESS RELEASE

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS SERVICES INTHE UNITED STATES-REPRESENTATION FOR OVERSEAS CLIENTS

 

   FEDERAL GOVERMENTE CERTIFICATION
      BUSINESS REGISTRATION
      COPYRIGHT, PATENTS & TRADEMARKS
     FRANCHISE
      PERMIT & LICENCEES

What the Chamber Does:

      RELOCATION PROGRAMS
     BUSINESS TOURS
      IMMIGRATION FOR ENTREPRENUERS
     PUBLIC RELATIONS
     LOBBIES
     STUDENT VISAS
     REALESTATE
      INVESTMENT DEVELOPMENT
      BUSINESS TOURS WITH MATCHMAKING SERVICES
     TRANSLATION
      INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONS
     LOANS
 

How to start a business in US by the chamber

The U.S Minority Chamber of Commerce is here to help you start and expand your business with intelligence to Latin America, The Caribbean and Central Europe.

Active your new business we have the best options to have success with high level relations, training you with corporate business, taxes,incentives, location,human resources and the perfect place to start yourdream. Ifyou are interested in starting or re-locate orestablishing a restaurant, a retailstore orexhibitioncenter,as wellhave a nonprofit organization,let us helpyou dothat. We do all for you. We can provide the following services for your conveniences:

Incorporating: Articles of incorporation must be filed with the Secretary of State with our address in  DC,  Miami  or  Puerto  Rico.   Corporations  Section.  Open  your  corporation  with  Employer Identification Number (EIN), Dunn & Bradstreet, and all registration you need to start.

Office Address can be virtual, mailing or a trade desk in our centers with occupational licensee, open bank account and organize a grand opening in our demographics.

For Entrepreneurship U.S Visa Purpose: We prepare business plan for any kind of industry, and we connect you withtheright partner. Too many foreign entrepreneurs skipthis stepand operate just on their gut instincts.

Remember: Your energetic and visionary nature is certainly an asset in launching your own company, but be warned that failing to think through and write a plan–including your business concept, marketing, target customer, competition, pricing, operations, startup costs, a projected three-year financial statement, and other key elements–is the single reason that so many startup businesses fail.

At the U.S MCC we are ready to be a partner with you and to make easy the process.  Through us we prepare yourLicensesand Permits,orpatent-trademark. We are youragent orrepresentative in the United States. We provide you U.S Custom, FDA, Department of Agriculture and Health to gain access to import to the United States.

We provide you small physical Office with dedicate number and mailing, or virtual offices to set up satellite locations or test new markets in various cities DC, Puerto Rico and Miami; more international companies are beginning to explore the benefits of entering the U.S. market via U.S Minority Chamber of commerce.

The advantage with us:

We provide a trade location with the support in all area of your business from the Chamber. Also, with database base of your industry – potential buyers for your products or services.

Any International companies can obtain prestigious corporate addresses in just about any center oftheU.SMCCintheUnitedStateswithagrowingnumberofvirtualofficeproviders–Weprepare a public relation and digital campaign about your entrance to the United States and we can provide you the support of a large platform of 250, 000 potential customer in the east coast of the United States.

We can provide you warehouse for distribution. Accounting services and conference centers for your business meetings in DC, Miami and Puerto Rico, with an official agenda with buyers, or potential partner to distribute your product.

 Special  Services:

  1. Apartment for Rent /Auto rental or business tours with private driver
  2. U.S Visa por your personnel to attend your company in any of our centers.
  3. Finding suitable premises accordingly to your budget
  4. We provide you sensitive legal document for contract with your clients.
  5. Staff recruitment  services  to  hire  U.S  Personnel  project  Management  services  with marketing services, networking and information services to attend USMCC expos and other with our partners

If  you  are  an  exporter,  o  franchise,  or  to  open  your  purchase  center,  this  will  be  a  unique

opportunitytofacilitytradeandinvestmentwiththeUnitedStatesfromlargecorporations. Ifyou are seeking maximum visibility with minimum expenditure to smaller businesses looking to enter the international marketplace, satellite offices in the U.S. seem essential and a great opportunity with the U.S Minority Chamber of Commerce.

THE ENTREPRENUERSHIP VISAS

TREATY TRADERS & INVESTORS (E1, E2 VISAS)

Treaty Trader and Investor visas offer nationals of countries with the requisite Treaties with the United States (*see below for a list of countries) the opportunity to come to the United States to work, direct and control a business that they have established. Although technically a temporary or nonimmigrant visa, the Treaty Trader or investor can expect to have the visa renewed for as long a period as the business continues in operations.

Furthermore, due to a recent change on the law, the spouse of a Treaty Trader or investor may  obtain  work  authorization  if  the  principal  remains  in  status.  An  E-2  visa  typically requires an investment of between $100,000-150,000.

In  contrast  to  this,  for  an  Immigrant  investor,  under  the  EB-5  Green  card  investor category an investment of at least $500,000 in a new business which creates at least 10 new full-time jobs is typically required.

To qualify as a Treaty Trader (E-1):

  1. The firm in the US must have the nationality of a treaty country.
  2. The applicant must be a national of the treaty country.
  3. The international trade must be “substantial”; there must be a sizable and continuing volume of trade.
  4. The trade  must  be principally  between  the US  and  the  treaty  country, which is defined  to  mean  that  more  than  50%  of  the  firm’s  international  trade  involved must be between the US and the country of the applicant’s nationality.
  5. Trade means   the   international   exchange    of   goods,   money,   services,   or technology. Title of items must pass from one party to another.
  6. The applicant must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity or possess highly specialized skills essential to the operation of the firm.

The  term  “trade”  is  defined  to  include  commercial  intercourse  in  goods  and  trade  in services  and  technology.  This  includes  banking,  insurance,  transportation,  tourism, communications,  data  processing,  advertising,  accounting,  design  and  engineering, management consulting, technology transfer, and other measurable services which can be traded.

To qualify as a Treaty Investor (E-2):

  1. The investor (either a real or corporate person) must be a national of a treaty country.
  2. The investment must be substantial. It must be enough to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise. The percentage of investment for a low-cost enterprise must be higher than the percentage of investment in a high-cost enterprise.
  3. The investment must be a real operating enterprise. Speculative or idle investment does not qualify.
  4. The investment must not be marginal. It must generate significantly more income than needed to provide a living to the investor and family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the United States.
  5. The investor must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. For the purpose of measuring the investment, loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not counted.
  6. The investor must be coming to the US to develop and direct the enterprise. If applicants are not the principal investors, they must be employed as a supervisor, executive, or as the possessor of highly specialized skills.

Must the trading company exist and/or the investment have been made before the visa can be issued? Are start-up businesses permitted?  Yes. You can absolutely create a new business. However, in order to obtain the E-2 or E-1 you must show that you are in the process of making the substantial investment or have already Trade must already be established at the time of visa application. Investments, however, may be prospective, provided that the funds are irrevocably committed to the investment, such as in an escrow account, contingent only upon the issuance of the visa. Investment funds may come from any country, including the United States, if they are controlled by the investor applicant. Note, that just having deposited money in a bank account and presenting a business plan will normally not suffice.

What is a substantial amount of capital?

There  is  no  fixed  amount  which  is  considered  “substantial.”  A  substantial  amount  of capital   constitutes   that   amount   which   is   ample   to   ensure   the   investor’s   financial commitment   to   the   successful   operation   of   the   enterprise   as   measured   by   the proportionality test.

 

The proportionality test compares the total amount invested in the enterprise with the cost  of  establishing  a  viable  enterprise  of  the  nature  contemplated  or  the  amount  of capital needed to purchase an existing enterprise.

Normally  a  minimum  investment  of  $100,000  will  be  required,  although  this  may  be reduced if a certain business simply does not require such an investment. An absolute bare minimum of $75,000 will likely be required, although the rules envisage that $50,000 may be suitable in certain circumstances.

Of  note  is  that  different  US  Embassies,  who  process  E-2  applications,  seem  to  have different idea of what a substantial investment should be. Some prefer to see a minimum investment of $150,000. Furthermore, the investment may not be marginal.

This means that the investment must do more than just provide a living for the investor. This  requirement  is  normally  met  by  the  employment  of  at  least  one  US  citizen  or  a business plan which clearly shows that the type of investment will necessarily employ US citizens.

Are joint ventures/partnerships permitted? Yes, provided that the business or individual investor applying for the visa can “develop and direct” the enterprise. The applicant is in such a position by controlling the enterprise through ownership of at least 50% of the business, possessing operational control through a marginal position or other corporate device, or by other means showing the applicant controls the enterprise.

How long may the Treaty Trader or Investor stay in the US?

The  applicant  must  have  the  intention  of  departing  the  US  upon  conclusion  of  the commercial activities. Nevertheless, holders of E-visas may reside in the US if they continue to meet E-visa qualifications. A potentially indefinite stay is thus available.

Where do you apply for an E-2/E-1 visa?

Typically,  the  applicant  will  apply  directly  to  the  US  Embassy  in  the  country  of  their nationality or where they have a legal residence. Although it is possible to get E-2 or E-1 status  from  the  USCIS  in  the  United  States,  this  is  not  normally  advisable  as  once  the applicant leaves the U.S, they will be required to re-submit the application from scratch at their local US Embassy. The US Embassy will not honor the E-2 change of status approval. This is one oddity of the E2/E-1 process.

Is a visa available to the applicant’s wife and children?

Yes. Spouses and children under age 21 qualify for derivative E-visas based on the principal

applicant’s qualification.

Can the spouse of E visa holder work? Can the children go to school?

Yes. Pursuant to recent changes in the law, dependent E-visa spouses are also allowed to work in the United States. They must however apply for work authorization once they arrive in the US. Minor children of E2 visa holders can also attend school without needing to obtain a student visa.

Countries that qualify for both E-1 & E-2 visas:

Argentina,   Australia,   Austria,   Belgium,   Bosnia-Herzegovina,   Canada,   Chile,   China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Honduras, Iran,   Ireland,   Italy,   Jamaica,   Japan,   Jordon,   Korea,   Liberia,   Latvia,   Luxembourg, Macedonia,  Mexico,   Netherlands,  Norway,   Oman,  Pakistan,  Paraguay,  Philippines, Slovenia,  Spain,  Sri  Lanka,  Suriname,  Sweden,  Switzerland,  Thailand,  Togo,  Turkey, United Kingdom and Yugoslavia.

ABOUT L1A

Significantly the L-1 visa category is not restricted to operations of a certain size, nor is it  required  that  the  overseas  and  US  entities  engage  in  the  same  type  of  business.  A major advantage of the L-1 is that under certain circumstances an L-1 holder may be able to later obtain a Green card without going through the exhaustive Labor certification.

Furthermore, the spouse of an L-1 visa holder can obtain work authorization during their stay in the US. The L-1 visa can be obtained relatively quickly, often in less than a few months. However, to guarantee approval or determination of the petition within 15 days the applicant can pay an additional $1000 filing fee for premium or expedited processing.

OUR INTERNATIONAL OFFICIAL REPRESENTATIVES

COLOMBIA: CARLOS ANDRES BARRIOS -PHONE(57) 301-254-8940

Email: [email protected]

HONDURAS: VERONICA ESPANA – PHONE (504)9457-1961

Email [email protected]

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC– EDMUNDO GIL  PHONE (809)519-0965

Email: [email protected]

COSTA RICA – LUIS DUARTE -PHONE (506)8385-0291

Email: [email protected]

PUERTO RICO: JOSE MENDEZ (787)367-5391

Email: [email protected]

MIAMI: MARIA LOAISIGA  PH (786)406-2190

Email: [email protected]

OUR BUSINESS CENTERS ADDRESS

Headquarter                                                     Puerto Rico                                                                       Miami

1750 K street NW Suite 300                       International Trade Building                               5399 NW 36 Street

Washington DC 2006                         PR-165, Guaynabo, 00968, Puerto Rico            Miami Springs, FL 33166